Beer Awards Platform

Beer Awards Platform

Data Protection

LGPD - GDPR

This website complies with the Brazilian General Data Protection Law - LGPD - (13.709/ 2018) and any information or data obtained by the BAP (Beer Awards Platform) is and will be maintained for legal and legitimate reasons in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Company Terms of Use.

LGPD aims to protect the processing of personal data in Brazil, in order to “protect the fundamental rights of freedom and privacy and the free development of the personality of the natural person”; (Art. 1º). This law is inspired by the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation - EU 2016/679), european regulation on data protection, which has been in force since May 2018 and which establishes rules for state members of the European Union for the collection, storage and sharing of personal data. The purpose of the LGPD, as well as that of the GDPR and of other legislation dealing with the subject, is to provide the protection of the personal data of individuals, in order to guarantee their rights and impose obligations on the corporations that carry out the processing of their data.

Thus, regarding the data processing, analogously to other international regulations, as an individual, you have the right to:

  • Access, view and edit your own information.
  • Request that your data be deleted from our records, unless we have a legitimate reason, legal basis or legal obligation to maintain your information.
  • Prevent us from targeting marketing messages and ads, if deletion be requested.
  • Know the flow of information and the use that is made of the collected information as made available, to be answered within the legal deadline and by sending of an application to contact@getbap.com.

BAP (Beer Awards Platform) will always be committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy, as well as the security of information. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be sure that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. All reasonable and appropriate measures will be taken to ensure that the personal data held is accurate and, if necessary, erased or rectified immediately.

BAP (Beer Awards Platform) may change the policies and terms from time to time. We suggest that you consult regularly to ensure that you are in compliance with the changes.

We are committed to ensuring the security of your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to protect the information we collect online.

How cookies are used

A cookie is a small file that asks for permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or warns you when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can adapt its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes, gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us to analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website to adapt it to customer needs. We use this information for statistical analysis purposes only, and then the data is removed from the system.

In no way a cookie gives us access to your computer or any information about you, except the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to refuse cookies, if you prefer. This can prevent you from making the most of the website and, in certain situations, even accessing the website (when it comes to functional or necessary cookies).

You can request rectifications or details of personal information that we hold about you by emailing contact@getbap.com.

Pricing

Free Tier

  • Up to 15 entries

$ 0

forever, no credit card required

Non-Profit

  • No entry limit
  • Competition listed
  • Remote support

$ 35

setup fee + 5%* per entry fee

General

  • No entry limit
  • Competition listed
  • Remote support

$ 70

setup fee + 5%* per entry fee

* Minimum of US$ 0.75

Contact

R JOAO CAETANO, 411

Porto Alegre - Brazil

+55 051 98176-0455
Best of Craft Beer Awards
Copa Centroamericana de Cerveceros Caseros
Concurso Internacional de Cervezas Artesanas
Copa Internacional da Cerveja POA
Indie Beer Cup
Copa Peruana de Cervezas

We are Global

Competitions

146

Countries

17

Judges

961

Medals

1.16k

Entries

10.51k